Heavy Days In Doom Town

PROGRAM

THURSDAY APRIL 30TH : LOPPEN
The opening of the Heavy Days art exhibit will take place on Thursday at Loppen, in Christiania.

Doors will open at 17:00, and there will be wine and snacks while the art is displayed! You will be able to check in with your 4-day pass and pick up your “Heavy Package”.

The art opening will bring you exhibitions by the graphic screen printing artists The 13th Sign Collective (D), and Marald Van Haasteren (NL)

The display will also be featuring live music from Copenhagen’s own Myreskær, garage blues psych project of Myre Knudsen!

17:00 – 21:00 Art Exhibit & Check-in
18:00 Myreskær (DK)

Concerts at Loppen:
21.30 Gas Giant (dk)
22.30 New Keepers of the Water Towers (swe)
23.30 Castle (us)
DJ Martin Mordor (dk)

Friday, Saturday and Sunday will be the main event days of the festival with two stages and an outdoor area at Ungdomshuset, Dortheavej 61. There will be 9-10 bands per day plus vegan food stands, merch area, happenings, art installations, projections and more.

FRIDAY MAY 1ST: UNGDOMSHUSET / NORDVEST BIBLIOTEK & KULTURHUS

Nordvest Biblioktek & Kulturhus (building next door, access through the yard)
15.00: Exhibition/Art Market opens
16:00 Kati Knox (us) live performance in the exhibition room
20.00: Library closes

Concerts in Ungdomshuset:
17.00 Main stage: Black Cobra (us)
18.00 Dødsmaskinen: Weak (dk)
19.00 Main stage: Acid Witch (us)
20.00 Dødsmaskinen: Evil Sprit (d)
21.00 Main stage: Horisont (swe)
22.00 Dødsmaskinen: Mantar (d)
23.00 Main stage: Acid King (us)
24.00 Dødsmaskinen: Night Viper (swe)
01.00 Main stage: Dopethrone (can)

DJ Jennie-Ann (swe)

SATURDAY MAY 2ND: UNGDOMSHUSET / NORDVEST BIBLIOTEK & KULTURHUS

Nordvest Biblioktek & Kulturhus (building next door, access through the yard)
12.00: Exhibition/Art Market opens
15.00: Virus Cinema: The Devil Rides Out (1968. England) (in Bydelslaboratoriet)
16.00: Taste the Doom 21 (in the main room)
17.00: Virus Cinema: La Planete Sauvage aka Fantastic Planet (1973. Czech/France) (in Bydelslaboratoriet)
19.00: Ill Wicker (swe) live acoustic doom (in the main room)
20.00: Library closes

Ungdomshuset:
Doors: 12.00

Concerts in Ungdomshuset:
16.00 Dødsmaskinen: Reefer (dk)
17.00 Main stage: Guevnna (jp)
18.00 Dødsmaskinen: Saturnine (it)
19.00 Main stage: Mirror of Deception (d)
20.00 Dødsmaskinen: Epitaph (it)
21.00 Main stage: Serpent Throne (us)
22.00 Dødsmaskinen: Head of the Demon (swe)
23.00 Main stage: Conan (uk)
24.00 Dødsmaskinen: Profetus (fin)
01.00 Main stage: Bongzilla (us)

01.00 Dødsmaskinen: Heavy Metal Karaoke!

SUNDAY MAY 3RD: UNGDOMSHUSET / NORDVEST BIBLIOTEK & KULTURHUSUN

Nordvest Biblioktek & Kulturhus (building next door, access through the yard)
12.00: Exhibition/Art Market opens
13.00: Virus Cinema: Danger: Diabolik (1968. Italy/France) (in Bydelslaboratoriet)
15.00: Virus Cinema: Near Dark (1987. USA) (in Bydelslaboratoriet)
15:30 Myreskær (DK) live performance (in the main room)
17.00: Library closes

Ungdomshuset:
Doors: 12.00
14.00 DJ Rockadelika (swe) playing records in the yard

Concerts:
16.00 Main stage: King Dude (us)
17.00 Dødsmaskinen: The Hyle (dk)
18.00 Main stage: Capilla Ardiente (chile)
19.00 Dødsmaskinen: Night Profound (can)
20.00 Main stage: Abysmal Grief (it)
21.00 Dødsmaskinen: Hoopsnake (can)
22.00 Main stage: Hooded Menace (fin)
23.00 Dødsmaskinen: The Order of Israfel (swe)
24.00 Main stage: Bell Witch (us)

DJ Rockadelika (swe)